WYDOT_RC.png

 

 


 

WYDOT RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Pursuant to Policy 4.1 in the Basic & Operation Policy Manual the Research Advisory Committee "reviews, evaluates, and prioritizes all RD&TT proposals and problem statements.  The Committee’s evaluation determines if a proposal has sufficient merit to warrant further study.  If warranted and funding is available, the Committee submits the research project for executive staff approval.” 

The WYDOT Research Advisory Committee is composed of the following members:

Sitting Research Advisory Committee for 2023

District 1 Engineer, Ralph Tarango

District 2 Maintenance Engineer, Chad Aagard

Chief Engineering Geologist, Mark Falk

State Highway Development Engineer, Christina Spindler

Lands Management Program Manager, Kevin Lebeda

State Materials Engineer, Greg Milburn

State Planning Engineer, Mark Wingate

 

Full Research Advisory Committee Members

  • District 1 Engineer

Ralph Tarango

Laramie, WY 82071

307-745-2100

  • District 2 Engineer

Mark Ayen

Casper, WY 82601

307-473-3221

  • District 3 Engineer

Randy Merritt

Rock Springs, WY 82902

307-352-3400

  • District 4 Engineer

Scott Taylor

Sheridan, WY 82801

307-674-2314

  • District 5 Engineer

Pete Hallsten

Basin, WY 82410

307-568-3400

  • District 1 Maintenance Engineer

Timothy Morton

Laramie Wy

307-745-2117

  • District 2 Maintenance Engineer

Calvin Goddard

Casper WY

307-473-3222

  • District 3 Maintenance Engineer

Tory Thomas

Rock Springs Wy

307-352-3033

  • District 4 Maintenance Engineer

Larry Konetzki

Sheridan WY

307-674-2311

  • District 5 Maintenance Engineer

Lyle Lamb

Basin WY

307-568-3413

  • State Bridge Engineer

Michael Menghini

Bridge

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4427

  • State Field Operations Engineer

Construction

Kent Ketterling

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4459

  • Chief Engineering Geologist

Mark Falk

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4205

  • State Highway Development Engineer

Christina Spindler

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4134

  • State Highway Safety Engineer

Matt Carlson

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4195

  • Lands Management Engineer

Lands Management Program Manager (ROW)

Kevin Lebeda

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4249

  • State Materials Engineer

Greg Milburn

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4070

  • State Planning Engineer

Mark Wingate

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4412

  • GIS/ITS Program Manager

Vince Garcia

Cheyenne, WY

307-777-4231

  • State Traffic Engineer

Joel Meena

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4374

Permanent, Non-Voting Research Advisory Committee Members

  • Research Engineer

            Ethan Crocket

            Materials Division

            307-777-4019

  • Research Center Manager

            Enid White

            Materials Division

            307-777-4182

  • FHWA

Richard Duran

Wyoming Division

307-771-2941