Wyoming Department of Transportation

100 Years of Excellence

WYDOT historic logo

WYDOT_RC.png

 

 

WYDOT RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Pursuant to Policy 4.1 in the Basic & Operation Policy Manual the Research Advisory Committee "reviews, evaluates, and prioritizes all RD&TT proposals and problem statements.  The Committee’s evaluation determines if a proposal has sufficient merit to warrant further study.  If warranted and funding is available, the Committee submits the research project for executive staff approval.” 

The WYDOT Research Advisory Committee is composed of the following members:

  • State Bridge Engineer  - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Michael Menghini

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4427

  • State Field Operations Engineer 

Vacant

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4459

  •  Chief Engineering Geologist

Mark Falk, PG

Next term 2019 and 2020

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4205

  •  State Highway Development Engineer - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Jeff Brown

Next term 2018 and 2019

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4134

  • State Highway Safety Engineer 

Matt Carlson

Next term 2020 and 2021

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4195

  •  Lands Management Engineer/Lands Management Program Manager. (ROW)

Kevin Lebeda

Next term 2019 and 2020

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4203

  •  State Materials Engineer

Greg Milburn

Next term 2019 and 2020

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4070

  •  State Planning Engineer - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Martin Kidner

Next term 2018 and 2019

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4412

  • GIS/ITS Program Manager  - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Vince Garcia

Next term 2017 and 2018

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4177

  •  State Traffic Engineer  - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Joel Meena

Next term 2017 and 2018

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY

307-777-4374

  • DISTRICT 1 

Engineer - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Tim DeHoff Next term 2018

3411 S. 3rd St.

Laramie, WY 82071

(307) 745-2100

 

Maintenance Engineer 

Ralph Tarango

Next term 2022

Laramie Maintenance

3411 S. 3rd St.

Laramie WY

307-745-2117

  •  DISTRICT 2

Engineer

Lowell Fleenor

Next term 2019

900 Bryan Stock Trail

Casper, WY 82601

(307) 473-3200

 

Maintenance Engineer - FY2018 Sitting RAC member

Calvin Goddard

Next term 2018

Casper Maintenance

900 Bryan Stock Trail

Casper WY

307-473-3222

  • DISTRICT 3

Engineer

Keith Compton

Next term 2020

P.O. Box 1260

Rock Springs, WY 82902

(307) 352-3000

 

Maintenance Engineer

Tory Thomas

Next term 2019

P.O. Box 1260

Rock Springs WY

307-352-3033

  • DISTRICT 4

Engineer

Scott Taylor

Next term 2021

10 East Brundage Ln.

Sheridan, WY 82801

(307) 674-2300

 

Maintenance Engineer

Larry Konetzki

Next term 2020

10 East Brundage Ln.

Sheridan Maintenance

Sheridan WY

307-674-2311

  •  DISTRICT 5

Engineer 

Pete Hallsten

Next term 2022

P.O. Box 461

Basin, WY 82410

(307) 568-3400

 

Maintenance Engineer

Lyle Lamb

Next term 2021

P.O. Box 461

Basin WY

307-568-3413

  •  Permanent, Non-Voting Members

State Program Manager

Tim McDowell

Planning Office

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY  82009

307-777-4177

 

Supervisor, Transportation Planner for FHWA

Walter Satterfield

Wyoming Division 

2617 East Lincolnway, Suite D

Cheyenne WY  82001

307-771-2941

 

WYDOT Research Manager/RAC Chairperson

Enid White

Planning Office

5300 Bishop Blvd

Cheyenne WY  82009

307-777-4182